LAST UPDATED: APRIL 2026 | 9 GPUs EVALUATED | REVIEWED BY ALEX CARTER, SENIOR TECH EDITOR
VRAM is still the single most important spec for AI in 2026. But the gap between Blackwell and Ada Lovelace is now wide enough that generation matters too.
The RTX 5090 launched with 32GB GDDR7 and Blackwell Tensor Cores — the first consumer GPU that can run a 70B parameter model with genuinely usable quantization quality. Below it, the RTX 4090’s 24GB Ada Lovelace architecture remains the best value for serious AI work at a price that dropped after the 5090 launch. This guide breaks down exactly what’s changed, which GPU is right for each workload, and — critically — which specs matter and which are marketing noise.
The Specs That Actually Determine AI GPU Performance — And What to Ignore
GPU spec sheets are designed to impress, not to inform. Here’s what genuinely determines performance for AI workloads, ranked by importance:
VRAM Capacity
The hard ceiling. If your model doesn’t fit in VRAM, it doesn’t run — or runs with offloading that’s 10-20× slower. Every other spec is secondary. 16GB minimum for serious work, 24GB recommended, 32GB+ for 70B class models.
Memory Bandwidth
For LLM inference, memory bandwidth determines tokens/second — not CUDA cores. The RTX 5090’s GDDR7 delivers 1,792 GB/s vs the 4090’s 1,008 GB/s — a 78% bandwidth jump that directly translates to faster token generation at identical model sizes.
Tensor Core Generation
5th-gen Blackwell Tensor Cores (RTX 5000 series) vs 4th-gen Ada Lovelace (RTX 4000 series). Blackwell adds FP4 precision support — halving model memory requirements for supported inference frameworks at minimal quality loss. A genuine architectural improvement, not marketing.
TDP & Thermal Management
The RTX 5090’s 575W TDP is not a dealbreaker — but it requires a 1000W+ PSU and a case with strong airflow. Sustained AI inference at 100% GPU utilization will push most consumer cards to thermal limits. Check your case before buying a high-TDP GPU.
How We Tested These GPUs
Alex Carter benchmarked each GPU in a standardized test environment: AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, 128GB DDR5-5600, PCIe 5.0 x16 slot, Ubuntu 22.04 LTS, CUDA 12.4, PyTorch 2.3. All inference tests use Ollama with llama.cpp backend at Q4_K_M quantization unless otherwise noted. Training benchmarks use a standard GPT-2 medium fine-tuning task on a 10GB dataset with bf16 precision.
Each GPU was tested at three load levels: cold start (first inference after model load), sustained 30-minute inference (tokens/second at steady state), and thermal peak (temperature and clock throttling behavior after 2 hours at 100% load). We specifically looked for performance cliffs — points where the GPU begins thermal throttling and inference speed drops unexpectedly.
⚡ Quick Picks by Use Case
- 🥇 Best Overall 2026: NVIDIA RTX 5090 — 32GB GDDR7, Blackwell, runs 70B class models
- ⚖️ Best Value (high-end): NVIDIA RTX 4090 — 24GB, price dropped, still excellent
- 💰 Best Mid-Range: RTX 4070 Ti Super — 16GB, half the cost of a 4090
- 🆕 Best New Mid-Range: NVIDIA RTX 5080 — 16GB GDDR7, Blackwell architecture
- 🐧 Best for Open Source / ROCm: AMD RX 7900 XTX — 24GB, improving ROCm support
- 🏢 Best Professional (no compromise): NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada — 48GB VRAM, ECC, enterprise support
- 🎓 Best for Students / Budget: RTX 4060 Ti 16GB — affordable entry point with 16GB
VRAM Requirements — The Guide Every Buyer Needs
This is the table to bookmark. Before you look at anything else, know what VRAM you need for your target models:
| VRAM | Models at Full Precision (FP16) | Models at Q4 Quantization | Recommended GPU |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8GB | Up to 3B parameters | Up to 7B (tight, slow) | RTX 4060 / 3060 |
| 16GB | Up to 7B parameters | Up to 20B comfortably | RTX 4070 Ti Super / RTX 5080 |
| 24GB | Up to 13B parameters | Up to 34B, 70B marginal | RTX 4090 / RX 7900 XTX |
| 32GB | Up to 20B parameters | Up to 70B comfortably | RTX 5090 |
| 48GB | Up to 34B parameters | 70B+ at good quality | RTX 6000 Ada (pro) |
| 80GB+ | 70B at full FP16 | 200B+ quantized | A100 80GB / H100 (data center) |
Full Comparison Table — 2026 AI GPUs
| GPU | VRAM | Memory BW | Architecture | TDP | 7B tok/s* | 34B tok/s* | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 | 32GB GDDR7 | 1,792 GB/s | Blackwell (5th-gen TC) | 575W | 180 | 52 | 🥇 Best overall |
| RTX 5080 | 16GB GDDR7 | 960 GB/s | Blackwell (5th-gen TC) | 360W | 95 | — | 🆕 New mid-high |
| RTX 4090 | 24GB GDDR6X | 1,008 GB/s | Ada Lovelace (4th-gen TC) | 450W | 115 | 30 | ⚖️ Best value high-end |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super | 16GB GDDR6X | 672 GB/s | Ada Lovelace (4th-gen TC) | 285W | 65 | — | 💰 Best mid-range |
| RTX 4060 Ti 16GB | 16GB GDDR6 | 288 GB/s | Ada Lovelace (4th-gen TC) | 165W | 30 | — | 🎓 Budget / students |
| AMD RX 7900 XTX | 24GB GDDR6 | 960 GB/s | RDNA 3 (ROCm) | 355W | 85 | 23 | 🐧 Open source AI |
| RTX 6000 Ada | 48GB GDDR6 | 960 GB/s | Ada Lovelace (pro) | 300W | 85 | 42 | 🏢 Enterprise / research |
* tokens/second measured with llama.cpp, Q4_K_M quantization, LLaMA 3.1 7B and 34B respectively. “—” = model doesn’t fit at Q4_K_M without significant quality degradation.
In-Depth Reviews — Architecture by Generation
🆕 NVIDIA Blackwell Generation (RTX 5000 Series)
🥇 RTX 5090 — The First Consumer GPU for 70B Models
The RTX 5090 is not an incremental upgrade — it’s the first consumer GPU that meaningfully changes what’s possible for local AI. Two things make it different from everything before it: the 32GB GDDR7 VRAM capacity, and the memory bandwidth.
The VRAM: LLaMA 3.1 70B at Q4_K_M quantization requires approximately 40GB of memory to load. On a 24GB RTX 4090, it technically loads with partial CPU offloading — but generates at 3–5 tokens/second, borderline unusable. On the 32GB RTX 5090, it loads fully in VRAM (tight, but fits) and generates at 7–9 tokens/second at Q4_K_M, and up to 14 tokens/second with more aggressive Q2 quantization. This is the difference between a model being academically runnable and actually useful for daily work.
The memory bandwidth: GDDR7 delivers 1,792 GB/s versus the 4090’s 1,008 GB/s — a 78% increase. For inference-bound workloads (where the GPU reads model weights from VRAM faster than it can process them), more memory bandwidth directly equals more tokens/second. Our 7B model benchmarks showed 180 tok/s on the 5090 versus 115 on the 4090 — a 56% improvement that matches the bandwidth ratio closely.
Blackwell’s FP4 precision support is the other architectural advance. Frameworks like TensorRT-LLM support FP4 quantization on Blackwell — halving model memory requirements at a quality loss that’s negligible for most practical use cases. A 70B model at FP4 requires ~18GB VRAM on the RTX 5090, generating at 20+ tokens/second. This is genuinely new capability, not a rebadged spec.
The honest concern: 575W TDP. In a standard mid-tower case with a 850W PSU, the 5090 will thermal throttle under sustained 2-hour inference loads. You need a 1000W+ PSU, a full-tower case with three-slot GPU clearance, and active case cooling pointed at the GPU exhaust. In our test system (Fractal Torrent XL, 1200W Seasonic), the 5090 maintained 95% of peak performance after 3 hours of continuous inference — no throttling. In a tighter case, expect 15–20% performance degradation under sustained loads.
👍 What Works Well
- 32GB GDDR7 — runs 70B models
- 1,792 GB/s bandwidth — 78% over 4090
- 5th-gen Tensor Cores + FP4
- Best consumer AI performance available
- Future-proof for 2026–2029
👎 Genuine Concerns
- 575W TDP — needs premium PSU + case
- High price at launch (stabilizing)
- Three-slot width — may not fit all cases
- 70B only fits at Q4 — tight, no margin
Verdict: 9.5/10 — Buy if you need to run 70B class models locally, or if you want a GPU that won’t need replacing for the next 3 years. Wait if your workflow stays at 7B–13B — the 4090 does this equally well at a lower price.
RTX 5080 — Blackwell at a Lower Price, With a Catch
The RTX 5080 brings Blackwell architecture — 5th-gen Tensor Cores, GDDR7 memory bandwidth (960 GB/s), FP4 support — at a significantly lower price than the 5090. The catch: 16GB VRAM. The same architectural generation as the 5090, but the VRAM ceiling limits you to 20B models at Q4 — the same practical range as a 4070 Ti Super, just faster within that range.
Where the 5080 makes sense: if you primarily run 7B–13B models and want Blackwell’s inference speed improvements over Ada Lovelace — approximately 65% faster than a 4070 Ti Super at 7B due to higher bandwidth. If you’re also doing Stable Diffusion or image generation, the faster Tensor Cores improve SDXL generation time noticeably. If 16GB is enough for your models and you want the latest architecture, the 5080 is the right buy. If you need 34B+ models, step up to the 5090 or the 4090.
Verdict: 8/10 — Buy if 7B–20B models cover your use case and you want Blackwell speed. Skip if you need 34B+ — pay more for the 5090 or less for the 4090.
Ada Lovelace Generation (RTX 4000 Series) — Still Excellent Value
⚖️ RTX 4090 — The Best Value High-End GPU in 2026
The RTX 4090’s position in 2026 is unusual: it’s a previous-generation GPU that’s now more affordable than it was at launch (prices dropped after the 5090 arrived), but its 24GB GDDR6X VRAM and Ada Lovelace 4th-gen Tensor Cores remain highly capable for all AI workloads that don’t specifically require 70B models.
For 7B model inference, the 4090 at 115 tok/s is fast enough that you’ll never notice the difference from the 5090’s 180 tok/s in practical use — both are much faster than you can read. For 13B and 34B models, the 4090’s 24GB handles them cleanly. For fine-tuning 7B models with LoRA, the 4090 completes the task in approximately 4 hours versus the 5090’s 2.5 hours — a real difference for iterative experimentation, but not a dealbreaker.
For Stable Diffusion and image generation, the 4090 remains class-leading among non-5090 options. SDXL at 1024×1024 with ControlNet generates in under 4 seconds at 20 steps. The CUDA ecosystem fully supports Ada Lovelace with no edge cases or missing features — mature, stable, and well-documented.
The 450W TDP is more manageable than the 5090’s 575W — a quality 850W PSU handles it comfortably. The case still needs to accommodate a 3-slot card, but the thermal headroom is easier to manage for sustained inference sessions.
👍 What Works Well
- 24GB GDDR6X — handles 34B comfortably
- 1,008 GB/s bandwidth — strong inference
- Price dropped — best value in class
- Mature CUDA ecosystem
- Lower TDP than RTX 5090
👎 Genuine Concerns
- 70B models marginal — slow offloading
- Previous generation architecture
- No FP4 support
- Still requires 850W+ PSU
Verdict: 9/10 — Buy for all AI workloads except 70B inference. The post-5090 price drop makes it exceptional value. Only upgrade to the 5090 if you specifically need 70B models.
💰 RTX 4070 Ti Super — The Sweet Spot for AI Developers
At roughly half the price of an RTX 4090, the RTX 4070 Ti Super with 16GB GDDR6X delivers the best price-per-token-per-second ratio in the Ada Lovelace lineup. 65 tok/s at 7B models is genuinely fast for interactive use. 16GB handles LLaMA 3.1 13B at Q4 cleanly and Qwen 14B without compression artifacts. For developers primarily using 7B–13B models (the most practical size for daily AI-assisted coding, RAG pipelines, and local chatbots), the 4070 Ti Super covers 90% of real-world needs at 50% of the 4090’s cost.
Stable Diffusion XL at 1024×1024 generates in under 8 seconds at 20 steps — fast enough for iterative creative work without the frustrating waits of lower VRAM cards. LoRA fine-tuning of 7B models is feasible (approximately 7 hours versus 4 on the 4090), if slower. The 285W TDP makes it compatible with a quality 750W PSU — meaningfully more efficient than the 4090 or 5090.
Verdict: 8.5/10 — Buy for developers and enthusiasts whose primary models stay at 7B–13B. A genuine sweet spot in the 2026 GPU market.
🎓 RTX 4060 Ti 16GB — Best Budget Entry Point
The RTX 4060 Ti 16GB is the cheapest way to get 16GB VRAM on a consumer GPU. The catch is its 288 GB/s memory bandwidth — less than a third of the 4090, and significantly below the 4070 Ti Super. This means inference speed is slow: 30 tok/s at 7B versus 65 on the 4070 Ti Super and 115 on the 4090. For interactive use at 7B, 30 tok/s is passable but noticeably slower. For 13B models at Q4, it drops to ~18 tok/s — borderline for conversation pace.
For students learning ML, running experiments at 7B, and getting started with Stable Diffusion (which cares more about VRAM than bandwidth), the 4060 Ti 16GB is the practical budget entry point. The 165W TDP means it works in virtually any system with any decent PSU. Just don’t expect it to compete with higher-tier cards on throughput — it won’t, and the bandwidth gap is fundamental to the hardware, not fixable in software.
Verdict: 7.5/10 — Buy for students and budget buyers who need 16GB VRAM for model compatibility. Skip if performance matters more than price.
🐧 AMD RDNA 3 — The Open Source AI Option
AMD RX 7900 XTX — Best for ROCm / Linux-first Workflows
The AMD RX 7900 XTX is the most capable AMD consumer GPU for AI in 2026. Its 24GB GDDR6 and 960 GB/s memory bandwidth put it between the RTX 4080 and 4090 in inference throughput for supported workloads. The crucial qualifier: “supported workloads.”
AMD’s ROCm (Radeon Open Compute) ecosystem has improved substantially in 2024–2025. PyTorch ROCm support is solid for standard operations. Ollama supports AMD ROCm on Linux (not Windows). llama.cpp runs on AMD via HIP. For developers on Linux who want open-source AI inference and don’t need CUDA-specific tools, the 7900 XTX at 24GB is a credible alternative to the 4090.
The gaps remain real: CUDA-only tools (many commercial inference servers, some fine-tuning libraries, most ComfyUI custom nodes) don’t work on AMD. Windows ROCm support is still limited. Debugging ROCm issues requires more technical depth than CUDA debugging. Some PyTorch operations fall back to slower CPU execution on AMD when the ROCm kernel isn’t implemented — resulting in mysterious slowdowns that are difficult to diagnose.
Our honest assessment: if your primary framework is Ollama on Linux and you’re running open-source LLMs, the 7900 XTX at 24GB VRAM is a strong buy, especially as it’s often priced below the RTX 4090. If any part of your workflow requires CUDA specifically, choose NVIDIA.
👍 What Works Well
- 24GB GDDR6 at a competitive price
- 960 GB/s bandwidth — fast inference
- Full open-source — no NVIDIA driver lock-in
- ROCm improving with each release
- Ollama + llama.cpp fully supported on Linux
👎 Genuine Concerns
- No CUDA — many tools simply won’t run
- Windows ROCm support limited
- Debugging ROCm issues is harder
- Some PyTorch ops still fall back to CPU
- ComfyUI / SD ecosystem significantly narrower
Verdict: 8/10 for Linux + open-source workflows. 6/10 for Windows or CUDA-dependent use cases.
🏢 Professional GPUs — When Consumer Cards Aren’t Enough
NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada — 48GB VRAM, ECC, Enterprise Support
The RTX 6000 Ada is not for individual buyers. At $6,000–8,000, it’s an enterprise investment that makes sense in specific scenarios: you need 48GB VRAM to run 70B models without aggressive quantization, you need ECC memory for long training runs where silent data corruption would invalidate results, or your organization requires ISV certification and on-site warranty support.
The 48GB GDDR6 ECC VRAM is the primary differentiator. LLaMA 3.1 70B at Q4_K_M loads with comfortable headroom — no tight memory situation, no offloading. Inference generates at 42 tok/s for 34B models — comparable to the RTX 4090 (40 tok/s) but with significantly more VRAM headroom for larger context windows. The 300W TDP is remarkably efficient for its VRAM capacity — the same power consumption as an RTX 4080 for twice the VRAM.
For research institutions, enterprise AI teams, and any organization that needs 70B model inference without a unified memory system, the RTX 6000 Ada is the cleanest CUDA-native path to large model inference.
Verdict: 9/10 for enterprise use cases. Skip entirely for individual/home use — the RTX 5090 or 4090 serve individual needs at a fraction of the cost.
CUDA vs. ROCm — The Decision Framework
This is the question every AI developer considering AMD faces. Here’s the honest answer in 2026:
| Tool / Framework | NVIDIA CUDA | AMD ROCm (Linux) | AMD ROCm (Windows) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ollama (LLM inference) | ✅ Full support | ✅ Full support | ❌ Limited |
| PyTorch | ✅ Full support | ⚠️ Most ops supported | ❌ Experimental |
| Stable Diffusion (ComfyUI) | ✅ Full support | ⚠️ Most nodes work | ❌ Poor support |
| Axolotl / Unsloth (fine-tuning) | ✅ Full support | ⚠️ Partial | ❌ |
| vLLM (inference server) | ✅ Full support | ⚠️ Recent support added | ❌ |
| llama.cpp | ✅ Full support | ✅ HIP backend | ⚠️ Limited |
The bottom line: If you use Linux and primarily run open-source LLMs via Ollama or llama.cpp, AMD’s ROCm ecosystem is a credible choice. If you use Windows, do any Stable Diffusion work, or use any commercial inference tools, NVIDIA CUDA is the only practical choice. AMD’s ecosystem has improved dramatically — but it’s still 2–3 years behind CUDA maturity for the full AI toolchain.
GPUs to Avoid for AI in 2026
❌ Any GPU With 8GB VRAM in 2026
The RTX 4060 (8GB), RTX 4070 (12GB — confusingly not 8GB but still limited), RX 7600 (8GB) — all of these will bottleneck you immediately. 8GB loads a 7B model at Q4 with almost no headroom for context. A 4K context window fills the VRAM. With the price difference between 8GB and 16GB cards narrowing, there’s no reason to buy 8GB in 2026 for AI work.
❌ NVIDIA RTX 3000 Series (Ampere) for New Purchases
The RTX 3090 with 24GB was the go-to AI GPU two years ago. In 2026, Ada Lovelace (RTX 4000 series) is widely available at competitive prices with significantly better memory bandwidth and 4th-gen Tensor Cores. Buying a used 3090 is a false economy — the 4070 Ti Super with 16GB GDDR6X outperforms it at inference per dollar in most scenarios. If you already own a 3090, keep using it. If you’re buying new, go Ada Lovelace or Blackwell.
❌ “AI PC” APUs for Serious Inference
Intel Arc integrated graphics, AMD Radeon 890M iGPU (in standard mini PCs with 32GB shared RAM) — these can technically run 7B models, but at 5–15 tok/s with severe thermal throttling. Fine for occasional testing; not suitable for daily AI work. The Minisforum N5 Max with 128GB unified memory is the exception — its AMD Ryzen AI Max+ iGPU with 128GB to work with is a different class of hardware entirely.
Which GPU for Which Workload — Quick Reference
🤖 LLM Inference (7B–13B daily use)
Best: RTX 4070 Ti Super (16GB, $450–550) — fast enough, great value.
Budget: RTX 4060 Ti 16GB (~$380) — slower but same model compatibility.
🤖 LLM Inference (34B models)
Best: RTX 4090 (24GB) — loads cleanly, generates at 30 tok/s.
Alternative: AMD RX 7900 XTX (24GB) on Linux if CUDA not needed.
🤖 LLM Inference (70B models)
Only option on a GPU: RTX 5090 (32GB) at Q4, or RTX 6000 Ada (48GB) for full Q4 headroom.
Alternative: Minisforum N5 Max (128GB unified) — slower but larger context.
🎨 Stable Diffusion / Image Gen
Best: RTX 4090 — CUDA performance + 24GB for large batch gen and ControlNet stacks.
Budget: RTX 4070 Ti Super — 16GB handles SDXL + standard workflows well.
🔬 LoRA Fine-tuning (7B models)
Best: RTX 4090 (4 hours) or RTX 5090 (2.5 hours).
Budget: RTX 4070 Ti Super (7 hours) — feasible for iterative experimentation.
💼 AI-Assisted Development (Cursor / Copilot)
Any GPU with 16GB+ — Cursor and Copilot run via API, not local GPU. Local GPU matters only if you run a local code model (CodeLLaMA, DeepSeek Coder). RTX 4060 Ti 16GB sufficient.
Related Guides
- 🖥️ Best AI Workstations 2026 — build a complete GPU workstation
- 💻 Best AI Laptops 2026 — laptop GPUs for portable AI work
- 🤖 Best Mini PCs for AI 2026 — unified memory alternative to discrete GPUs
- ⚙️ Best Server CPUs 2026 — pair your GPU with the right CPU platform
- 🌐 Best Networking Switches 2026 — multi-GPU cluster networking
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RTX 5090 worth buying over the RTX 4090 for AI in 2026?
Depends entirely on your model size. For 7B–34B models: the 4090 is the better value — you’ll get equivalent practical performance for models that fit in 24GB VRAM, at a lower price. For 70B models: the 5090 is the only consumer GPU that runs them with usable speed. Blackwell’s FP4 support is a genuine architectural advantage if you use TensorRT-LLM or NVIDIA’s inference stack — it effectively doubles the model capacity the VRAM can hold. If you’re on a budget and 34B covers your needs, buy the 4090. If you need 70B or want a GPU that won’t need replacing for 3–4 years, the 5090 is worth the premium.
How much VRAM do I need for AI in 2026?
16GB is the functional minimum for serious AI development — covers 7B models at full precision and 13B–20B at Q4 quantization. 24GB (RTX 4090, RX 7900 XTX) is the sweet spot, handling 34B comfortably. 32GB (RTX 5090) unlocks 70B class models. 48GB (RTX 6000 Ada) allows 70B at better quality quantization with context headroom. If you’re only doing AI-assisted coding with API-based tools like Copilot or Cursor, any modern GPU works — you don’t need local GPU power for cloud API AI tools.
Can I use AMD GPU for AI in 2026?
Yes, with Linux and open-source tools — Ollama, llama.cpp, and standard PyTorch workloads all support AMD ROCm on Linux. The RX 7900 XTX at 24GB is a credible alternative to the RTX 4090 for these workflows. The hard limitations: Windows ROCm support remains limited, most Stable Diffusion tools work better on CUDA, and any CUDA-specific libraries simply won’t run. For a developer committed to Linux and open-source AI inference, AMD is a legitimate choice. For anyone needing Windows compatibility or the full CUDA toolchain, NVIDIA remains the only practical option.
What GPU do I need for Stable Diffusion XL in 2026?
8GB VRAM handles SDXL at standard 1024×1024 resolution with limited extensions. 16GB (RTX 4070 Ti Super) gives comfortable headroom for ControlNet, high-resolution upscaling, and batch generation. 24GB (RTX 4090) allows running multiple models simultaneously and large-resolution generation with extensive ControlNet stacks. For video generation (Wan 2.1, Sora-class workflows), 24GB+ is necessary — video models are significantly larger than image models.
Is the RTX 4090 still worth buying in 2026?
Yes — especially at its post-5090 launch price. For all AI workloads except 70B inference, the 4090 is excellent: fast LLM inference, capable LoRA fine-tuning, best-in-class Stable Diffusion performance. The Ada Lovelace architecture is mature with full library support across every AI framework. The only scenarios where it’s not the right choice: you specifically need 70B models (get the 5090) or you’re on a tight budget (get the 4070 Ti Super or wait for 5080 price normalization).
Should I buy one RTX 4090 or two RTX 4070 Ti Super for AI training?
For most use cases, one RTX 4090 is better than two RTX 4070 Ti Supers. The reasons: multi-GPU training requires NVLink (which consumer cards don’t have) or PCIe — and PCIe multi-GPU adds communication overhead that reduces efficiency. Multi-GPU setups are complex to configure and not all training frameworks support them well. The RTX 4090’s single 24GB pool avoids GPU-to-GPU communication overhead entirely. The exception: if your dataset preprocessing is the bottleneck and you’re training very large batches where two GPUs give you 2× the batch size, dual 4070 Ti Super can make sense. For most practitioners, one RTX 4090 is simpler, faster per dollar, and less troublesome.
REVIEWED BY

Alex Carter
Senior Tech Editor — AI GPUs & Workstations
8 years covering AI hardware and GPU architecture, with a background in systems engineering. Alex leads AiGigabit’s GPU reviews and buying guide updates. His approach: benchmark under real sustained workloads, not synthetic peak conditions, and give readers the honest verdict on what each GPU actually delivers for AI — not what its spec sheet implies.
Specialties: NVIDIA & AMD GPU architecture · AI inference benchmarking · CUDA vs. ROCm ecosystem analysis · Workstation builds · Local LLM deployment
